Choose a minor from :
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Notice : A * next to the course title guarantees the student that the course will be given during the specific time slot dedicated to minor subjects and that they can therefore follow all the courses in their programme.
Minor in Art, archaeology, music - Aesthetic
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Benoit VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Notice : Not accessible to students of History of art, general and musicology.
PHIL0036-1 Art and the frontiers of art*
B3 Q2 30 - - 5
HAAR0002-1 Major movements in history of art, archaeology and history of music from the prehistoric period to the end of Antiquity*
B2 Q1 30 - - 5
HAAR0252-1 The major trends in History of Art, Archaeology and History of Music in the modern era*
B2 Q2 30 - - 5
Choose one of the following courses :
B3
5Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
HAAR0026-1 Introduction to Western Iconography
B3 Q2 30 - - 5
HAAR0001-1 Archaeometry
B3 Q1 30 - - 5
MUSI0007-3 Introduction to musicology
B3 Q1 30 - - 5
HAAR0161-1 Introduction to museology - [10d Field trips, travels and pract]
B3 Q1 30 - [+] 5
HAAR0029-1 Visual arts technology
B3 Q1 30 - - 5
Minor in Theatre arts
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Christophe PIRENNE
Notice : Not accessible to students of History of art, musicology.
Choose four of the following courses :
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
LROM0125-1 European theatre scenes*
- Q2 30 - - 5
HAAR0127-1 Seminar on the history of music - Music and theatre* - [30h Seminar]
- Q1 - - [+] 5
TRLG0001-1 Stage practice workshop*
- Q1 - - - 5
MUSI0043-1 Campus Opera - [24h internship, 3d Field trips, travels and pract]
- TA 30 - [+] 5
MUSI0047-1 Music administration
- Q1 30 - - 5
Minor in Popular Culture
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator : Björn-Olav DOZO
Select the 4 courses below:
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
LROM0011-1 Paraliterary genres (French field)
- Q1 30 - - 5
LROM0189-1 Literature for young people
- Q2 30 - - 5
HAAR0160-1 Special question of history of art: comics*
- Q1 30 - - 5
COMU2149-1 History and analysis of the use of video games*
- Q2 30 - - 5
Minor in Modern Legacies of Antique and Mediaeval Cultures
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator : Florence CLOSE
Choose four of the following courses :
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
PHIL0004-1 History of Hellenistic and Roman philosophy*
- Q1 30 - - 5
HIST0090-1 Historical introduction to schools of thought in the Middle Ages*
- Q1 30 - - 5
HIST0036-1 History of humanism*
- Q2 30 - - 5
HIST0166-1 Mediaeval and modern political and legal institutions: diachronic perspectives*
- Q1 30 - - 5
HAAR0026-1 Introduction to Western Iconography
- Q2 30 - - 5
LROM0030-1 Medieval Literature and language of Southern France
- Q2 30 - - 5
Minor in Humanities and Human resource
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator : Bruno LECLERCQ
Choose 20 credits from:
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
at least 2 courses from:
INFO0944-1 Introduction to digital humanities*
- Q1 30 - - 5
PHIL0086-1 Introduction to equality policies*
- Q2 30 - - 5
PHIL0096-1 Interdisciplinary introduction to gender studies: philosophy, literature and media*
- Q2 30 - - 5
at most 2 courses from:
SPOL1101-1 Introduction to political science, Part 1
B2 Q1 30 - - 5
SPOL1101-4 Introduction to political science, Part 2
Prerequisite
Prerequisite
SPOL1101-1
Introduction à la science politique
B3 Q2 30 - - 5
SOCI0079-1 Introduction to the study of migration and integration
- Q2 30 - - 5
ANTH0001-1 Social and cultural anthropology 1
B2 Q2 30 - - 5
ANTH0033-1 Social and cultural anthropology 2
Prerequisite
Prerequisite
ANTH0001-1
Anthropologie sociale et culturelle 1
B3 Q2 30 - - 5
DROI1101-3 Introduction to public law
- Q1 30 - - 5
PSYC5866-1 Theoretical foundations of psychological sciences
- Q1 30 - - 5
PSYC0017-1 Social psychology
- Q2 30 - - 5
PSYC0030-1 Psychology of Emotion
- Q1 30 - - 5
ECON2289-1 Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis
- Q1 30 12 - 5
ECON2294-1 General political Economics - Macroeconomics
- Q2 30 15 - 5
Minor in Ancient and Modern Languages
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Choose one module from :
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Oriental languages
Notice : Passing the entire programme of a minor in Oriental languages (or a qualification deemed equivalent) is compulsory to be able to validly enrol for the Masters in Ancient Languages and Literature, Oriental specialisation. The language studied as a minor subject must be the first language in the Masters.
Modern Arabic
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Frédéric BAUDEN
LLOR0092-1 Arab I
B2 TA 30 30 - 10
LLOR0096-1 Arab II
B3 TA 30 45 - 10
Moderne Chinese
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Eric FLORENCE
ASIE0015-1 Chinese language I (beginners)*
B2 TA 30 30 - 10
ASIE0016-1 Chinese language 2 (intermediate)*
B3 TA 30 30 - 10
Modern Japanese
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Andreas THELE
ASIE0012-2 Japanese language I (beginners)*
B2 TA 30 30 - 10
ASIE0013-2 Japanese language II (intermediate)*
B3 TA 30 30 - 10
Assyro-babylonian
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Laurent COLONNA D'ISTRIA
LLOR0093-1 Assyro-Babylonian 1*
B2 TA 30 30 - 10
LLOR0040-2 Assyro-Babylonian II*
B3 TA 30 30 - 10
Egyptian
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Stéphane POLIS
LLOR0020-2 Egyptian 1*
B2 TA 60 - - 10
LLOR0048-2 Egyptian 2*
B3 TA 60 - - 10
Sanskrit
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Philippe SWENNEN
LLOR0095-1 Sanskrit 1*
B2 TA 60 - - 10
LLOR0037-1 Sanskrit 2*
B3 TA 60 - - 10
Classics
Greek
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
LCLA0065-1 Greek language I B2 TA 10
Core curriculum
30 30 -
Supplement
30 - -
LCLA0070-1 Greek language 2
B3 TA 30 60 - 10
Latin
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
LCLA0066-1 Latin language I
B2 TA 60 30 - 10
LCLA0071-1 Latin language 2
B3 TA 30 60 - 10
German Languages
German
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Vera VIEHÖVER
LGER0075-1 Introduction to the German language 1*
B2 Q1 15 15 - 5
LGER0275-1 Introduction to German language 2*
B2 Q2 15 15 - 5
TRAD0005-1 Advanced German language and elements of German-speaking culture 1*
B3 Q1 30 - - 5
TRAD2005-1 Advanced German language and elements of German-speaking culture 2*
B3 Q2 15 15 - 5
Dutch
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Julien PERREZ
LGER0088-1 Introduction to the Dutch language 1*
B2 Q1 15 15 - 5
LGER0288-1 Introduction to Dutch language 2*
B2 Q2 15 15 - 5
TRAD0008-1 Advanced Dutch language and elements of Dutch-speaking culture 1*
B3 Q1 30 - - 5
TRAD2008-1 Advanced Dutch language and elements of Dutch-speaking culture 2*
B3 Q2 15 15 - 5
Minor in Linguistics
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator : Philippe SWENNEN
Choose four of the following courses :
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
PHIL0219-1 Introduction to the philosophy of language*
- Q1 30 - - 5
LING0009-1 The typology of languages and language universals*
- Q1 30 - - 5
LING0016-3 Comparative grammar of Indo-European languages*
- Q2 30 - - 5
LING0005-1 Sociolinguistics*
- Q2 30 - - 5
Minor in Literature
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinators: Alvaro CEBALLOS VIRO and Vera VIEHÖVER
LGER0289-1 World literature*
B2 Q1 30 - - 5
LGER0082-1 Literary theory: texts*
B2 Q2 30 - - 5
LROM0210-1 History of reading and the use of literary texts*
B3 Q1 30 - - 5
LITT0005-1 Literary and avant-garde movements in Europe (19th and 20th centuries)*
B3 Q2 30 - - 5
Minor in Sciences
B2
10Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
Coordinator: Laurence BOUQUIAUX
PHIL0077-2 Introduction to philosophy and sciences history*
B2 Q1 15 - - 5
Choose three of the following courses :
B2
5Cr
B3
10Cr
Code Détails Bloc Organisation Théorie Pratique Autres Crédits
MATH0509-1 General mathematics I
- Q1 25 30 - 5
SPAT0050-1 History of sciences of the universe
B3 Q2 15 - - 5
PHYS0985-1 General physics I
- Q2 45 40 - 5
CHIM0737-3 Chemistry - Q1 5
Theory
30 - -
Pratique
- 40 -
BIOL0006-2 Biology
- Q1 30 40 - 5
BIOL2032-1 Biological Anthropology
B3 Q2 15 15 - 5
PSYC5868-1 Psychology of cognition and language Part I
B3 Q2 30 - - 5